(510) 657-4000

Contact Us or Order

KAYA Komodo Imaging System

Uniforce Product

Salient Features

Komodo Imaging System:  CoaXPress & Fiber Solutions

Imaging System Overview

The system utilizes KAYA Instruments’ CoaXPress Range Extender over Fiber to provide a high resolution stream interface for distances of up to 10km in single-mode and up to 400m in multi-mode. Optic fiber is electrically isolated, hence it does not radiate nor is it susceptible to electromagnetic interference, also eliminates the problems associated with grounding. The fiber cable is not easily tapped, providing more secure communication. The system is constructed of two convertors, one on the camera side and one on the host side. The camera side converter can provide a power to the camera over CoaXPress link, while the host side converter can sink power from the frame grabber. The converters use flexible SFP+ modules for optical connection that can be easily changed. The range extender is able to provide an uplink of up to 6.25Gbps (CXP-6) and downlink at 20.83Mbps.

 

FeaturesApplicationsDeliverablesDiagramOrder KAYA Imaging System Related Products

KAYA Range Extender Features

  • Both ends of CXP-6 is supported with up to 6.25 Gbps downlink, 20.83 Mbps uplink
  • Extension for distances up to 10km in single-mode and up to 400m in multi-mode
  • Bidirectional CoaxPress communication
  • Flexible SFP+ module for Fiber connection
  • DIN rail mounting (optional)
  • BNC Connector for CoaxPress link
  • Plug and Play , no need to configure
  • Power over CoaXPress (PoCXP) support
  • 0°C to 50°C operating environment temperature
  • Available in Board level for OEM use (optional)

IOI 2KSDI Camera Features

  • 2048h x 1088v, 5.5um pixel size (CMOSIS CMV2000)
  • Pipelined Global Shutter with Correlated Double Sampling
  • 3G/HD-SDI Output, including 2K, 1080p, 1080i, and 720p
  • Dual outputs (one with on-screen menu, one ‘clean’ with video only)
  • Color 4:2:2 and RAW
  • Tri-level sync input for multi-camera synchronization
  • RS-485 control interface with handheld remote control
  • Color, Monochrome and NIR-enhanced monochrome models available

IOI DVR Core Features

  • Uncompressed recording to removable solid state drives
  • Remote control by external computer
  • Data protection using RAID
  • Low power (~25W with drives) and light-weight (1.4kg)
  • Rugged aluminum enclosure

Applications

  • High speed cameras
  • High definition cameras
  • Panoramic cameras
  • Defense remote systems
  • Surveillance
  • Robotic Vision

Deliverables

  • Host and Device converters
  • Available in Board level for OEM use (optional)
  • Two power supplies
  • Hardware user manual
  • Coax cables (optional)
  • Fiber cables (optional)
  • SFP+ (optional)

kaya_imaging_system

 

Order KAYA Komodo Imaging System

Fill out the form below for a Free Quote

Quote Request- Individual PP

Quote Request

*Required Field

General Information

Sending

 

 

Requested Products

  • Your quote request cart is empty.
Top